Can i get a job as a trainer if i get a tae40116 certificate iv in training and assessment qualification? Can i get a job as a trainer if i get a tae40116 certificate0 iv in training and assessment qualification

Can I get a job as a Trainer if I get a TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment qualification?

This is a reasonably common question we get asked during a normal day at HBA Learning Centres. The question comes from a variety of people including, those that have lost their position, those that have been hurt in their workplace and those that are seeking a new career.

Holding this qualification alone will not get you hired, you will need to have a level of competence in another discipline. Generally speaking we define the requirement as “having competence equivalent to or greater than that which is being facilitated or assessed”. So what does that mean in English?

Random Examples

  1. If you hold SHB30418 Certificate lll in Hairdressing plus a TAE40116 Certificate IV in Training and Assessment then you can teach either a Cll or a Clll in hairdressing: you could not teach a CIV in Hairdressing.
  2. If you hold a CPP50911 Diploma of Building Design then you could teach up to and including the Diploma in Building Design but not above it.
  3. If you hold BSB50319 Diploma of Work Health & Safety then you can teach up to and including the Diploma of WHS but not above it.

Competence is mostly proven by the holding of a qualification but it can be proven by other means. If you have a background in a vocational discipline, it is your right to be able to apply for RPL from an RTO; they will simply require you to provide evidence that is:

  • Current
  • Sufficient
  • Valid
  • Authentic

You will need to undertake some research before you jump in. Some Training Packages, have other requirements which you will need to be aware of, e.g. the Training and Education (TAE) Training Package. For information on this, refer to the Standards for Registered Training Organisations (RTOs) 2015, Standards 1 Clause 1.22 and Clause 1.23 Schedule 1.